About the history of the origins of the Club of Czech and Slovak Rectors established in 1990 - link.

 Slovak Rectors´ Conference was established from the Slovak Section of the Club of Czech and Slovak Rectors on 25 November 1992.

 SRC Presidents:

  • 1993 - 1997 Prof. MUDr. Juraj Švec, DrSc., Rector of the Comenius University in Bratislava
  • 1996 - 1997 Prof. Ing. arch. Štefan Šlachta PhD., Rector of the Academy of Fine Arts and Design in Bratislava
  • 1997-1998  Dr. h. c. Prof. Ing. Juraj Stern, PhD., Rector of the University of Economics in Bratislava
  • 14/04/1998 - 27/01/2000 Assoc. Prof. Ing. Igor Hudoba, CSc., Rector of the Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava
  • 28/01/2000 - 03/07/2000  Dr. h. c. Prof. Ing. Miloš Somora, CSc., Rector of the Technical University of Košice
  • 04/07/2000 - 30/06/2002 Prof. Ing. Milan Dado, CSc., Rector of the University of Žilina
  • 01/07/2002 - 30/06/2005 Dr. h. c. Prof. Ing. Juraj Sinay, DrSc., Rector of the Technical University of Košice
  • 01/07/2005 - 30/06/2009 Prof. Ing. Vladimír Báleš, DrSc., Rector of the Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava
  • 01/07/2009 - 04/06/2010 (SRC was represented by its Vicepresident) Prof. Ing. Ján Bujňák, CSc., Rector of the University of Žilina
  • 05/06/2010 - 04/06/2014 Prof. RNDr. Libor Vozár, CSc., Rector of the Constantine the Philosopher University in Nitra 
  • 05/06/2014 - 04/06/2018 Dr. h. c. Prof. Ing. Rudolf Kropil, PhD., Rector of the Technical University in Zvolen
  • from 05/06/2018 onwards prof. doc. JUDr. Marek Šmid, PhD.,  Rector of the Trnava University in Trnava

Members´ List from 25 November 1992 till 20 March 2013 - in Slovak

Photographs: